Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and UK data protection laws, the controller is Chloe Forbes-Cable trading as Chloe Gardner at Chloe Gardner Art, 2 Longgreen Cottages, Dalmeny Estate, Queensferry, Eh30 9TQ.

About this document.

This privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal data and we’ve created this privacy policy to make sure you are aware of how we use your data as a customer of Chloe Gardner Art.

How we collect your information.

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, these are directly from you when:

 

The types of information we collect.

 

How we use personal data.

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

Trade Customers.

Retail Customers.

Your marketing preferences.

We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a customer of the Chloe Gardner Art. Examples of these essential service communications are:

You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting us at:

Email: office@chloegardner.com

Sharing your information with others.

We do not sell or share your personal data for other organisations to use.

How long your information is kept.

We keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary for:-

Your rights.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

 

Contact and complaints.

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact the business owner, Chloe Forbes-Cable:

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.